Great Wall Nepal Pvt. Ltd. - FAQ Nepal Visa

FAQ Nepal Visa

With this page we hope to answer all your visa questions. If you have a question that isn't covered here, please do send us a message.

  1. Do I need a Visa to enter Nepal?
  2. Can I obtain a Visa on Arrival?
  3. How much does a Visa cost?
  4. How can I pay for my Visa on Arrival?
  5. How long does it take to obtain the Visa on Arrival?
  6. Can I prolong my Visa?
  7. Where can I prolong my Visa?
  8. What are the costs involved for Visa prolongation?
  9. What happens if I overstay my Visa?
  10. I will be doing voluntary work during my holiday; can I apply for a tourist visa?

Click to Jump to the question of your choice.

1.   Do I need a Visa to enter Nepal?


Most visitors to Nepal need a visa to enter the country. Only Indian nationals are exempt from obtaining a Visa.

2.   Can I obtain a Visa on Arrival?


Visitors from all countries can obtain a visa on arrival except if you are a national from one of the following countries or territories: Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, Afghanistan.

3.   How much does a Visa cost?


If you want to pre-arrange your Visa please consult with closest Nepali Mission to find out the costs: List of Nepali Missions

For a Visa on Arrival the costs are:
1 day = $5,-
15 days = $25,-
30 days = $40,-
90 days = $100,-

If you are a national of a SAARC country your visa for a stay up to 30 days is free.

4.   How can I pay for my Visa on Arrival?


The VOA can be paid in Cash only. The easiest way to pay this is in USD. However you can pay in many other currencies such as: EURO, GBP, AUD, CAD, HKD, SD, Swiss Franc and Japanese Yen. If you pay in any other currency than the USD, expect to loose some money on the exchange rate.

5.   How long does it take to obtain the Visa on Arrival?


Obtaining the VOA can take up to one hour after landing, however in most cases the process will take less time. If you are unlucky to land at the same time when more international flights arrive the queues will be long. To speed up the process you can print the application form and fill it out before your trip. Also make sure to have your cash and a passport photo ready.

6.   Can I prolong my Visa?


Yes it is possible to prolong your Visa in the case you want to stay in Nepal longer. You can prolong your stay up to maximum 5 months per calendar year. If you make use of this system smartly you can stay in Nepal for a period of 10 months (Arrival in August, Departure in May).

7.   Where can I prolong my Visa?


You can prolong your Visa in the Immigration office in Kathmandu or Pokhara. In Kathmandu the immigration office is located in Kalikasthan, Kathmandu: View Map

In Pokhara the immigration office is located near the tourist bus park on NRB Road: View Map

Immigration Office Opening Hours
Sunday to Thursday: 10 a.m. - 15 p.m.
Friday: 10 a.m. - 13 p.m.

8.   What are the costs involved for Visa prolongation?


The minimum costs for your Visa prolongation are $30,- for an extension up to 15 days. For extensions longer than fifteen days a fee of $2,- per day applies. In case the prolonged visa has to be a multiple entry Visa an additional charge of $20,- applies.

9.   What happens if I overstay my Visa?


We strictly recommend you not to overstay your Visa as this may give you trouble once departing Nepal. In the unfortunate event that you did overstay your Visa you are left to the hands of the immigration officers. The costs for overstaying your visa are the same as the costs involved for the Visa Prolongation + $3,- per day the Visa was overstayed.
In case the maximum of 150 days per calendar year has been crossed a fine of up to 50000 NPR will be levied in addition to the above mentioned charges.

10.   I will be doing voluntary work during my holiday in Nepal; can I apply for a tourist visa?


Yes you can apply for a tourist Visa. On the form that will be handed out to you in the aircraft you will be asked what your purpose of travel is. In this case fill out holiday. The volunteering option on the form is meant for persons who will be directly volunteering for an International NGO, such as Peace Corps, UNICEF, SNV etc.